Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND

Gizmoswala, including its subsidiaries and affiliates respects the privacy of its users/customers, business partners, job applicants and Website visitors (“you”).

The following Privacy Policy explains the different ways in which we collect, use, and share personal information about you and how you can exercise your privacy rights. Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy and the related statements in their entirely to ensure you are fully informed.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use/usage of Our website www.gizmoswala.com (our website). If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our website immediately.

 WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

Our Privacy Policy covers our privacy practices with respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of information obtained through www.gizmoswala.com websites that link to this Privacy Policy (our "Website"). This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Website. Our Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 Our Privacy Policy covers our privacy practices with respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of information obtained through:

Purpose:

This Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy ") describes who we are, how we obtain your personal information, the information that we collect about you, and how we may use or disclose that information in connection with the Website. This Privacy Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of your personal information and records and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information is any data which relates to an individual who may be identified from that data, or from a combination of a set of data, which directly or indirectly is provided by the individual, when the individual visits the website. Personal data covers general information about you such as your name and contact details, and it also covers other information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Information collected and managed

In general, you may visit the website without providing any personal information about yourself, however, the information that is collected by us is:-

  1. Information you voluntarily provide to us:
  1. The information entered by you while contacting us through our Website  your name, address, contact details, company, e-mail address or any other information that you may provide while using our Website. 
  2. Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this Site, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, demographics, your computer’s operating system, browser type and information collected via cookies.
  3. When you report a problem with our Website.
  4. When you enter a contest or promotion we sponsor.
  5. When you register to use a demo or developer instance of our cloud service.
  6. When filling out any forms on our Website

 Information from third parties:

From time to time, we may collect and use information we receive about you from third parties in connection with your use of the Website. We use third parties for reporting and analytics to measure the effectiveness of our Website and marketing efforts, and to identify areas for improvement. We may combine information we collect from third parties with information you provide us to update, expand or provide you with tailored information regarding our products and services.

  1. Information we collect as you navigate through the Website:

As you navigate through the Website, we may also automatically collect details about your visits Website, including your IP address, usage patterns, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access, as well as information about your computer and internet connection, including your operating system and browser type.

We also collect some of this information using cookies and similar tracking technologies. For detailed information, please see our Cookies Policy.

Use of the Personal Information

We process your information and make use of it for site maintenance, for better usability and user experience.

Your personal information may also be used for the following purposes:-

  1. To contact you or respond to you on your requests (regarding our products and services) or questions;
    1. To provide access to desirable content based on your preferences;
    2. To use such information to intimate you about any services or products we may have;
      1. To use such information in order to ship your Order placed with us according to the shipping information provided by you to us.
  1. To send you copies of the invoice, orders and such other copies in respect of your Order/s. Further, such information shall be used to provide you with your Order Status and/or to contact you in case of any discrepancy/problems faced with the Order placed.
  2. To secure the payments made by you for the Order /Purchase of the products.
  3. For industry analysis, benchmarking, analytics, marketing, and other business purposes. 
  4. To track your browsing behaviour, such as the pages you visited over time, for analytics and advertising purposes. To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and/or you and our clients, including without limitation, our Website Terms of Service.
  5. To notify you about changes to our Website or obtain any required consent.

10. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, when you choose to do so.

11. To contact you for marketing purposes, if you have subscribed for the same, in accordance with your marketing preferences (for example, we may use your information to contact you to further discuss your interests in our services and products) which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our or products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. If you ask us to contact you about goods and services, we may use your personal information or permit selected third parties to use your personal information to contact you about such goods and services. You can withdraw consent at a later time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link located in the emails we send you.

11.1 Both Users and Us shall comply with all requirements of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. With respect to personal data hosted by Us on behalf of a User, for the purposes of the Information Technology Rules, 2011 the User is the data controller and We are the data processor.

11.2 You must ensure that, with respect to your User Site(s) and any and all User Content, you have all necessary and appropriate consents and notices in place in order to enable the lawful transfer of personal data to Us for hosting.

11.3 Any and all personal data processed by Us (as a data processor) on your behalf (as a data controller) in the course of providing our Platform and hosting your User Site(s) shall be processed in accordance with the terms of Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

How We Share Information Collected

We may disclose personal information that you provide to us to the following categories of recipients:

  1. To our subsidiaries and affiliates who will use it only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  2. To our contractors, business partners and service providers who to support our business or who provide services on our behalf. If you choose to share your information with business partners or sponsors, your information will be subject to the respective business partner or sponsor’s privacy policy.
  3. To a potential buyer (and its agents and advisors) in connection with any proposed merger, acquisition, or any form of sale or transfer of some or all of our assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation), in which case personal information held by us about you will be among the assets transferred to the buyer or acquirer.
  4. To any other person with your consent to the disclosure.
  1. To any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party to: (i) comply with any court order, a request from any competent law enforcement agency, or any other legal obligation; (ii) enforce or apply our Website Terms & Conditions or terms of any other agreement; (iii) and protect the rights, property, or safety of the host/website www.gizmoswala.com.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose or share your information with any other website or third party for promotion or marketing purposes, however, some information may be disclosed for the following categories of recipients:

  1. To our subsidiaries and affiliates who will use it only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  2. To a potential buyer (and its agents and advisors) in connection with any proposed merger, acquisition, or any form of sale or transfer of some or all of our assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation), in which case personal information held by us about you will be among the assets transferred to the buyer or acquirer.
  3. We use your information to share it with our business partners, courier/logistics partner, sponsors, associates, affiliates, contractors, affiliates to support our business. If you choose to share your information with business partners or sponsors, your information will be subject to the respective business partner or sponsor’s privacy statement;
  4. To comply with any court order, a request from any competent law enforcement agency, or any other legal obligation;
  5. To enforce or apply our Website Terms & Conditions or terms of any other agreement;
  6. To protect the rights, property, or safety of our website www.gizmoswala.com or others;
  7. To any other person with your consent to the disclosure;
    1. By placing an Order with us through our Website, you agree and consent to let us use your personal and sensitive information to Third Party's working with us or on our behalf in different industries and categories of business. We will disclose, share, transfer Your Personal Data or Information to any Third Party or provide Your Personal Data or Information to any Third Party in connection with our business requirements or for the purposes indicated herein. Such Third Party's are required to process Your Personal Data or Information they receive from us in a lawful, safe and responsible manner in accordance with this Policy and the prevailing laws and take all appropriate security and confidentiality measures such that they do not use Your Personal Data or Information for their own purposes or disclose Your Personal Data or Information to others. Neither the Company nor any Third Party will publish Your Personal Data or Information.

Legal Basis for Processing

We will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided in the "Contact Information” section below.

Retention of your personal information

Without prejudice to whatever is stated in this Privacy Policy, you can choose to not provide your personal information to any other third party affiliates as described above. You also have the right to retract your consent, if provided, to share your personal information by writing to us.

Our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than 3 or 5 years.

In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on reasonable requirement basis. We may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may retain your personal information for a reasonable amount of time as stated and required by the laws of the land

At any time, you may object to the processing of your Personal Data, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law. If you believe your right to privacy granted by applicable data protection laws has been infringed upon, please contact us through the information provided below in clause pertaining to “Contact Us.”

However, in the event of any infringement and/or misuse of Personal Data occurs on a third party website then we shall not be held liable for any such misuse or infringement of data in any manner whatsoever.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

All the User Personal Data collected are stored by us alone in our gizmoswala@gmail.com.

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  1.         i.            We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. However, it is to be noted that section 69 of the Act, which is an exception to the general rule of maintenance of privacy and secrecy of the information, provides that where the Government is satisfied that it is necessary in the interest of:
  • the sovereignty or integrity of India,
  • defence of India,
  • security of the State,
  • friendly relations with foreign States or
  • public order or
  • for preventing incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence relating to above or
  • for investigation of any offence,

     ii.            It may by order, direct any agency of the appropriate Government to intercept, monitor or decrypt or cause to be intercepted or monitored or decrypted any information generated, transmitted, received or stored in any computer resource. This section empowers the Government to intercept, monitor or decrypt any information including information of personal nature in any computer resource.

   iii.            Where the information is such that it ought to be divulged in public interest, the Government may require disclosure of such information. Information relating to anti-national activities which are against national security, breaches of the law or statutory duty or fraud may come under this category.

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

  1. If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
  2. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shared under Clause “Contact Information.”
  3. There is normally no charge for a subject access request. But, however, if your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
  4. We will respond to your subject access request within 4 days and, in any case, not more than 7 days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date [we] OR [I] receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress. 

LINKED / THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Website may link to websites that are not owned or controlled by us. As such, this Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected on any third‑party site or by any third‑party application that may link to or be accessible from the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by customers, our business partners, and other third parties or third‑party applications or services, even if this information is collected using our Website.

This Website is not responsible for any privacy policies, terms or any content whatsoever that any linked website or third party may have on their website.

DATA SECURITY

All the data that is being received from you by us via our website is retained and saved as explained earlier in this Policy. 

Without prejudice to anything that is stated in this Policy, all data is secured by us is in a safe and secure manner and all reasonable and appropriate security practices and procedures have been adopted by us including administrative, physical security, and technical controls in order to safeguard your Personal Information.

CHILDREN 

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 21. If you are under 21, please do not attempt to fill out our forms or send any personal information about yourself to us or place any orders with us. If we learn that we have received an Order/Orders from a child under age 21, we will cancel that order immediately and shall not allow the said child to place any orders in future.

PRIVATE POLICY UPDATE

We may change the data privacy practices and update this Privacy Policy as and when the need arises. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you through an appropriate online notice or through a notification whenever you visit the website and obtain your consent if and where required by applicable law.  

You have the right to either grant your consent or not to the privacy policy, however, some or all parts of the website might not be available to you, depending upon the consent that has been provided by you. We ask that you review the Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about any updates or changes that we may have made.

You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the “effective as of” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Statement.

General:

While www.gizmoswala.com attempts to honor Do Not Track (“DNT”) instructions we receive from a Visitor’s browser, we cannot guarantee that www.gizmoswala.com will always respond to such signals, in part, because of the lack of common industry standard for DNT technology. We continue to monitor developments in DNT technology and stay apprised of DNT industry standards as they evolve.

Contact Information:

You can contact us with respect to any or all information stated above in this Privacy Policy / or if you need to update, change or remove your information or exercise any other rights, contact us at: gizmoswala@gmail.com

About Niyati

In her pursuit of sexual education and empowerment, Niyati N Shah has transformed the lives of countless individuals. With qualifications spanning from sex therapy and counseling to NLP practitioner training, she has influenced colleges like St. John's and M.Kumarasamy College, collaborated with corporates like Sandoz Global and Tata Motors, and partnered with NGOs like Pinkishe Foundation. Niyati's expertise radiates through her extensive media coverage and her role as a national president at the Women's \ Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry. Through her books, workshops, and counseling sessions, Niyati continues to pave the way for a more informed and liberated society.

IF INDIA WERE TO ACHIEVE FULL LITERACY IN SEXUAL WELLNESS

Read Here

SEXUAL WELLNESS

Read Here

Got queries?

Get answers here!

Congratulations on your happy marriage! Overcoming a fear of penetration is a journey, but it's definitely possible. Here are a few tips to help you along the way:

- Communication is key: Talk openly with your husband about your fears. Sharing your thoughts and desires will strengthen your connection and create a safe space for exploration.

- Take it step by step: Start with activities that bring you pleasure without penetration. Gradually work towards more intimate experiences at your own pace.

- Educate yourself: Understanding your body and arousal can help you feel more in control. Explore resources, books, or even seek guidance from a sex counselor to gain more knowledge.

Remember, patience and self-compassion are crucial. You're on a path of growth and pleasure, so enjoy the journey together!

Ah, the workload and stress duo strikes again! Don't worry, you can take steps to revitalize your sexual wellness.

- Make time for intimacy like it's a crucial business meeting. Prioritize pleasure in your calendar and let your stress take a backseat for a while.

- Find healthy ways to manage stress, whether it's through exercise, meditation, or a relaxing bubble bath. A happy mind can lead to a happier libido.

- Get creative and try new things in the bedroom. Experiment with fantasies, role-play, or even adult toys to reignite the flames of desire.

Remember, laughter is the best foreplay, so keep that stress at bay and make room for some steamy fun!

Till both of you are respecting and consenting, all is well.
It’s a cliché but very important point that most miss. Open and honest conversation with your partner about your likes, dislikes, concerns and appreciation regarding roleplay is the key. Discuss boundaries, expectations, and any discomfort you may have. It's important to be on the same page and ensure both of you are comfortable and consenting.

The classic "pleasure paradox"! Everyone has unique preferences and boundaries when it comes to sexual activities. Oral sex may simply not be your cup of tea. You have to first figure out what is your reason to not like giving oral sex to your husband, specially knowing how enjoyable it can be. If you're not loving the oral symphony, here's a simple roadmap for finding harmony.

- Are you feeling self-conscious or uncomfortable about performing oral sex due to your body image concerns or worries about your skills.

- Are there any negative past experiences or associations with oral sex?

- Is there a lack of communication?

- Are you concerned about your husband’s hygiene, taste, or smell?

Here’s what you can do?

- Talk with your husband honestly and kindly.

- Try different techniques and explore what feels good for you and your partner. It's like discovering a new flavour at an ice cream parlour – you never know what might tickle your taste buds!

- Use a dental dam if that helps. It’s recommended anyways.

Remember, pleasure is a two-way street, so find a middle ground where both partners feel satisfied. 

Don't worry, first-time jitters are totally normal! Just imagine you're on a roller coaster ride, ready to experience all the twists and turns of pleasure.

Embrace the adventure like you're climbing the Mt. Everest. It's natural to feel a bit nervous, but remember, the best views often come after a challenging climb.

If you're feeling a bit scared but still curious, here are a couple of tips to make it a more pleasurable journey. Communication is key, just like talking to your therapist. Talk openly with your partner about your concerns and fears. Relaxation is your secret weapon. Think of it like a spa day for your backdoor. Use plenty (I mean PLENTY) of lubrication, take it slow, and focus on relaxing your muscles. Relaxed breaths, a warm bath, or even some gentle massages can help set the stage for a more enjoyable experience.

Remember, it's all about finding what works for you and your partner. If at any point it becomes uncomfortable or painful, don't hesitate to hit the pause button. Trust, communication, and a sprinkle of adventure will guide you on your anal escapade!

Oh dear, the unexpected plot twist of unprotected sex! Let's dive into this with a sprinkle of wit and emotional simplicity.

Taking the "i pill" after unprotected sex can help prevent pregnancy, but it's not 100% guaranteed. Remember, not everything is as advertised - except maybe those catchy jingles! If you have concerns, consult a healthcare professional for personalized advice and don't blindly trust those persuasive commercials.

Now, don't panic just yet! It's important to be aware that the effectiveness of emergency contraception varies based on timing and individual factors. The sooner you take it after unprotected sex, the better. However, keep in mind that it's not 100% foolproof.

Moving forward, it's wise to have an open conversation with your partner about contraception. Explore options like condoms, birth control pills, or consulting a healthcare professional for guidance tailored to your needs.

The orgasm is like a hidden treasure waiting to be discovered. Here's a quick guide:

When you reach the peak of pleasure, it's like a firework display of intense sensations. Think of it as your body's way of shouting, "Eureka!" Your heart races, muscles contract, and a surge of blissful waves wash over you. It's like a roller coaster ride for your senses, leaving you breathless and wanting more. You'll know you've reached orgasm when you experience a deep sense of release and satisfaction. You’ll relax completely. It's like finding that missing puzzle piece and completing the picture of pleasure.

Remember, exploration and self-discovery are key. Don't be afraid to embark on this journey with curiosity and communication, both with yourself and your partner. Happy hunting for that sensational climax!

You can’t have your cake and eat it too. You’ve ruled out the most effective and easily available contraceptives. Withdrawing before ejaculation is not a smart thing to do. It's like a game of chance, really. Cross your fingers, say a little prayer, and hope that luck is on your side every time.

But hey, in all seriousness, it's essential to consider the risks and consequences of unprotected sex. If you're serious about preventing pregnancy, it's worth exploring reliable and effective methods with a healthcare professional.

Absolutely! It's completely normal to not feel sexually attracted to anybody or lack interest in sexual intercourse. There's a wide range of sexual orientations and preferences, including asexuality, where individuals may not experience sexual attraction. Remember, what matters most is understanding and embracing your own feelings and desires. You can still engage in sexual activity and enjoy it if you choose to. It's essential to remember that each person's experience and comfort level with sexual activity can vary. If you have any concerns or questions, it can be helpful to discuss them with a healthcare professional or a qualified sex therapist.

While there's a wide range of what's considered "normal," if it's causing distress, here are a few tips to boost your stamina.

Take it slow. Focus on foreplay, exploring other forms of pleasure, and building intimacy before diving into the main event.

Practice makes pleasure: Experiment with techniques like the stop-start or squeeze methods, which can help delay ejaculation.

Relaxation techniques, deep breathing, and mental distractions can help you stay in the moment and maintain control. Remember, it's not a race, but a delightful dance of pleasure.

If you continue to have concerns, consider reaching out to a professional.

Not everyone orgasms during penetrative sex. Most women orgasm with clitoral stimulation and men can orgasm without ejaculation. Find your spot (eg. nipples, clitoris, g-spot) and orgasm away!

Wet dreams, or nocturnal emissions, can happen as a result of increased sexual arousal and stimulation during sleep. They are a natural physiological response and can be triggered by various factors, including changes in your sexual routine or emotional state

Most of the reasons behind your guilt are influenced by societal or cultural norms, personal beliefs, or lack of accurate information. It's essential to know that these feelings are natural and not something to be ashamed of. Go ahead and explore yourself. Make sure you take care of your hygiene and don’t hurt yourself. If feelings of guilt persist or become overwhelming, consider reaching out to an adult you trust or a counsellor who can provide guidance, support, and a safe space to discuss your concerns.

There are several possible reasons for experiencing pain during sex. Here are a few common ones. Insufficient lubrication, Vaginal dryness, Inflammation or infection, Pelvic floor muscle tension or Medical conditions such as endometriosis, ovarian cysts, fibroids, or pelvic organ prolapse, can cause pain during sex. It's important to consult with a healthcare professional to explore and address any underlying conditions.

If it is affecting your daily routine or you can’t do the next thing if you don’t masturbate, like you can’t sleep without masturbating, then yes you need help. Like any other habit, take baby steps to wean off. Take one day off weekly from masturbation for a month and then two days and so on. If you can’t do it on your own, consult a counsellor who can help.

When starting a new sexual relationship, it's important to prioritize your sexual health and take precautions to reduce the risk of sexually transmitted infections (STIs). While it's natural to have concerns, being informed and proactive can help ease worries. Talk about past relations and past STIs if any.

Yes, you must test every 6 – 12 months depending on your age, sex and number of partners. People who have had oral or anal sex should talk with their healthcare provider about throat and rectal testing options.

The idea is not to mix the bodily fluids. Anything other than condoms and dental dams are varieties of rubber and plastic which is not a good option for multiple reasons. Your problem will remain. Abstinence is your next best choice.

Hey there! It's completely normal to feel satisfied with foreplay and not always proceed to sex. Everyone has different preferences and desires when it comes to sexual experiences. If you and your partner are enjoying the foreplay and it brings you satisfaction, there's absolutely nothing wrong with that. The most important thing is that both you and your partner are comfortable and consent to the activities you engage in.

If you wish to proceed to sex, slow down or stop the foreplay when you are peaking. Calm down a bit and then proceed towards sex.

Remember, there's no right or wrong way to experience pleasure, as long as it's consensual and enjoyable for both of you. Keep exploring and finding what works best for your unique desires and preferences. Enjoy the journey!

When discussing the idea of buying a sex toy for your partner, it's important to approach the conversation with open-mindedness and sensitivity.

- Begin by expressing your enjoyment of your intimate moments together. For example, you can say, "I loved how it felt when we were intimate last night."
- Inquire about your partner's thoughts on using a sex toy. For instance, ask, "Have you ever thought about trying a toy?" This opens the door for a discussion on the topic.
- Let your partner know about your interest in incorporating a sex toy into your experiences. You can say, "I'd love to try using a vibrator during sex with you." Be honest and genuine about your feelings.
- Be open to compromise: Remember that it's essential to consider your partner's thoughts and feelings. Encourage them to share their opinion on the matter. You can say, "I value your input. How do you feel about trying out a specific toy?"
- If your partner agrees, make the process of selecting a sex toy a joint effort. Browse online together to explore different options and discuss what catches your interest. Alternatively, plan a fun outing to a local sex shop and enjoy the experience of choosing a toy together.